School: Anach (roll number 13630)

An tEanach, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    The days for the cure of the "Rose" are Monday and Thursday, Wednesday is the day for Ringworm, Tuesday is the day for curing the head fever.
    Friday is the the lucky day for changing from one house to another and the owner of the house fully out, he leaves a few sparks for the newcomer.
    People never begin work on a certain Monday of the year but no one knows what Monday it is and for that reason people always begin work on Saturday evening.
    Holy week is the lucky time for planting potatoes. If the potatoes are not planted before the cuckoo sings the potatoes are late that year.
    People should never build any part of a house on Sunday no matter what the hurry or they are sure to get sick or a drop of water will always be falling from the place which was built on Sunday no matter
    Winnie Gunning