School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

palm and put a cross on their foreheads with it.
    On certain days the used to fast from milk. These days are called black fast days. The men used to fast from tobbaco during the Lent. They used to fast from sugar and eggs also, and it was an old custom on Easter Sunday to eat eggs at each meal because they used to fast from them during lent.
    When the old men used to fast from tobacco they used to have a smoke on shrove Tuesday night. Then leave up their pipes in a place where they would see them often but they would not smoke until the forty days of Lent was over.
    A lot of people used to get married on Shrove Tuesday because if they did not they could not get married until lent was over.

Mary Mannion
    Tonemoyle