School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. In Kilgavrin school district there are four villages. Kilgevrin Tonemoyle Liskeavey and Bannagher. Tonemoyle is the village in which I live in. It is divided into three parts namely Tonemoyle Tonerue and Cloonacutra. Tonemoyle is the western part of the village Cloonacutra the eastern and Tonerue in the centre. Tonemoyle got its name because of the bare fields which are bordering it. There are thirteen houses in it but some time ago there were eighteen houses but when the Congested districted board divided the Vesey estate some of the people were changed and got new holdings in it. Some time ago there were no houses in Tonerue. It was all a wood of black bogdeal with bare red burnt looking
    Tonmoyle, Co. Galway
    Mary Mannion