School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He never works in the open air except when he is shoeing tyres. There is only one hearthstone. There is one window in the gable and a square door.
  2. Long ago the people had alot of customs on Shrove Teusday Shrove teusday night and Ash Wednesday. On Shrove Teusday long ago alot of people used to get married because they would not married during the Lenten Season. On the night of the wedding the people would all leave the house before twelve o clock because they would say that lent is a time for prayer and fasting
    On that night they would make a flour-pan-cackes and they call that night pan-cacke-night. They did this because they did not like to make pan-cackes
    Kathleen Donelan
    Michael Casserly