School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. There is a graveyard in almost every district. There us one in Kilgevrin. It is only a few years made. It is at the (east) west side of the village and on the north side of the river Clare. When the enginer came. There was a big crowd before him. He picked out the strongest men and put them working in the place he had marked out for the graveyard. There was five pounds offered to the first man who would dig the first sod in it. One man by the name of Tommy Glynn said he would and he was the first man that was buried in it. When a person would die and be buried. It is said that person would be the watch over the graveyard until another one is buried in it. There are
    Kathleen Donelan
    Peter Donelan