School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. In olden times the old people had a great knowledge of the weather. Whether it was going to rain, to be fine, to be frosty, or when the weather was going to change. An intelligent farmer who worked usually in the open air could easily tell the forthcoming changes in the weather. First when it was going to be fine alot of signs was seen. Larks flied high and sang along while in the sky. The moon was very clear and bright in the night. The sun went down very red in the evening and the smoke of chimneys goes up in a straight line. When it was going to rain dogs and cats got sleepy and layed drowsily before the fire and often ate grass. Flies came into houses and (are) were more
    Bina Kennedy
    Stephen Kennedy