School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. Long ago the old people used to have a lot of customs at wakes and funerals. Strangers would come to wakes from far away and they used to sing a lot of songs if they got leave from the people of the house. The people used to buy clay pipes and leaf tobacco and they used to share them around to the people that was present at the wake.
    When the people used to bring out the coffin they used to face it to the south and leave it on four chairs outside. When they used to bring the coffin to the church they used to turn the chairs up side down immediately.
    They used to go the longest way to the church and if they met a man
    Delia Kennedy