School: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (roll number 12002)

Kilgevrin, Co. Galway
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. There are not as many famous men now as there were long ago. The important tatcher for this district was Thomas Ford Knocknagur James Mullaney Kilgervin was a good weaver. He used to make a blanket in a night he also used to make mates with straw John Murray Banagher is a good hand at making baskets. Michael Lavelle Kilgervin was a good walker He was coming from England He could get no train home and he walked from Dublin home. William steed Kilgervin was a good swimmer. He swam the deepest part in the river clare for a sixpence.
    He was also a good mower he said he killed a man in England mowing Patrick Kennedy was a good mower. He mowed a half a acre before his breakfast in the morning. There was a man in Knock once named Farank Connelly. One day there was a big
    Kathleen Donelan
    Peter Donelan