Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Daoine Cáileamhla. Ar Lean.
    1. There was a woman in Curlane who name was Kate Farragher. One day when she was in she carried a bag of flour of top of her head and a basket of grocery under her arm.
    2. There was a woman in Feeragh whose name was Mrs. Bohan. She was able to carry a churn of water on her head and she was also able to carry a basket of eggs on the top of her head going to Tuam.
    3. My Grand-mother Mrs. Connell, who is now 93 years of age, was able to carry three buckets of water. One day she left at six o'clock in the morning to go to Brackloon. She cut seventy bearths of wheat with the hook and she was home at six in the evening.
    4. There was a woman in Sylane and she carried a bag of Indian meal on her head, and a basket in each hand, from Tuam.
    5. There was a man who lived in Derrymore, and his name was Richard Murphy. One day he left at half past six in the morning for to go to Cluide, and he cut two acres of hay with his scythe.
    Katie Reilly
    Maggie May Connell