Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Monaghans in Beaghbeg had a cow and she died. When she was dead about one year John Farrington was down in the field where the cow used to be grazing and there was the cow. When she saw the man she went down in a hole and John Farrington searched every place in the field and the cow could not be found.
    Mary Gannon
    John Mohan
    50
  2. After Pa Moran was drowned R.I.P. in the year 1929, the Banshee was heard every night in Lough Hacket and seen on a few ocassions. One night Paddy Lally went out visiting and when he was returning home he heard the Banshee crying, and did'nt he see her near the spot where Pa Moran was drowned and she was washing clothes. Every now and then she would stop and look around. A lot of people heard her, sometimes she would go over the water and then duck down again.