Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a grain of salt in the water the people used to wash their feet in, and to throw the water out, or they used to say the fairies would come in.
    4. The old people say that when you are washing your feet, that you should make a little cross on each of them, as they used to do long ago.
  2. In the famine times many a man killed a sheep and waited beside it until the heard came, for the sake of being put into prison for something to eat and they used to go out and dig up the soil for a certain weed, and they used to call it the curallán, and it tastes something like a parsnip. Hundreds of people were buried in straw mats, instead of coffins and were buried in Lisheens.
    1. am
    Bridie O' Neill