Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Wells
    6. There is a well in Tríanbán, ad when ST. Patrick was there he lost his bell and he could not find it. One day a man got the bell, and it kept ringing until it had him deaf, and he put the bell into the well again.
    7. There is another well in Cloonaglausha and when St. Patrick was passing he saw a man coming out from the well. He asked him for a drink and he refused him. The St. went to the well to get a drink, and he put a curse on that well that the water would not boil. It is often the people try to boil it and it would not boil for them.
    Birdie Hughes
    From; Pat Hughes, Killamonagh
  2. (gan teideal)

The old people say that the wild geese do not go away till they eat three feeds of the April oats . . .

(1) The old people say that the wild geese do not go away till they eat three feeds of the April oats.
    (2) Mothers let th baby cry three times on Good Friday for its food.
    (3) Some people do not sow wheat go mbíonn an gealach ag dul as a neart.