Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest living in Emone long ago called Fr. Mc. Namara, and he asked Thomas Roche (Red) to deliver a letter in Cois-meig-na-Ceirce in Connemara to his cousin another priest. There was no post at that time. He went off at two o'clock at night and delivered the letter the following evening in Connemara, and got an answer from the priest. After his supper he took the road again for Emone. He saw a light in a house near by, and he went in. The woman of the house told him her husband was dead, and to mind the corpse till she'd tell the neighbours.
    When she went out the man got up out of the table where he was overboard and told him not to be afraid that he was not dead, but to give him a piece of bread and a stick that was under the rafters, and he would kill his wife when she'd come back. He fixed the stick upside him, in the table, and gave him the bread, and he could not eat any himself he was so much afraid.
    AT1350: The Loving Wife
    Nora Roche