Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, Father Farrington was going to Headford, and when he came as far as Hughes's his motor stopped. He went out to put petrol in it, but a big thing like a bag of wool went in behind him in the motor, and then it started again. When it came to the graveyard, the thing went out again, and the priest went on his way to Headford. When he was coming home, the motor stopped again at the graveyard and the thing went in, until he came to Hughes's again, and then it disappeared.
    Béarla
  2. There was a man one time, and he used to wait up very late every night killing wild geese to sell them. He was often told that if he did not stop going out late every night, that he would soon be stopped.
    So this night he was out killing them. He saw a big black man coming towards him, and he did not know what to do. At last he made a big ring in the ground and he put the sign of the cross in it.
    The black man kept coming towards him until he was as far as the ring, and e waited there until the first cock crew, and then he disappeared.