Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. A Small Black Dog
    One night a man was coming from the mill and it was late. On his way home a small black dog followed him. He had a horse and cart with meal in it. He was not far gone when he met his own dog, the other used to go up into the cart and try to bite him. He had a loaf of bread with him, and every time the dog would jump into the cart he used to throw him bits of loaf and this kept him back until he met his own dog. When his own dog came, himself and the other dog had a great battle. His own dog got very tired, and he used to run before the horse and when the fairy dog would get him gone he would go up into the cart and attack the man, but when his own dog saw this, he used to go back and chase him away. The fairy dog followed him, and only for his own dog he would not reach home.
  2. Once upon a time there were two women coming from town in an ass cart, and it was 12 oclock in the night. They were not gone far from the town when two black dogs appeared in the road before them with chains around their necks. The dogs started jumping up to them. The women were frightened and they did not know what to do. At last
    Maggie May Connell
    Mrs William Crowe