Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Long ago when the people had nothing to eat with the potatoes they used to put the tongs into the fire until it was red and then they took it up and got a piece of lard and squeezed butter with a red tongs, on Friday.
    2. Another dip they had too, was they used to peal the skin of swedes, and boil the turnips down in water and salt and when they were well boiled they used to wet a cup of oat-meal and put it down in the pot, and mix it well and then they used to drink it out of cups with the potatoes and this was called Drothán.
    3. When there was a large family in a house they used to beat up three or four eggs raw in a jug and pour boiling water on them and put salt in it, but to make sure to stir it well while pouring the water, as it would make lumps if you did not.
    4. This is another dip they had also in our grandfathers time, this is how they made it. First they used to go out and pluck some nettles, and put them down in a burner and boil them with oatmeal and salt, and they used to take three doses of this in the
    Katie Reilly
    John Reilly