Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. About three years ago, a knock came to the door one night, and when my mother went up to open it there was nobody there. Next day she got a letter saying that her sister was dead.
    2. About eight years ago, there lived in Curlane, a man by the name of Patrick Thornton. My father was going to Derrymore and he saw a black headless horse, and when he was coming home, the man was dead.
    3. About five years ago, my father went up to Feeragh. He saw two swans flying over a house, and the next day he got word that his second cousin was dead.
    4. Long ago, there did aa strange cat go into a house, he was there a week and they could not put him out, and a man died shortly after in the same house, and the cat went.
    5. They say it is bad to dream of meat. A few weeks ago, my mother was dreaming one night that she was eating meat, and next day she heard that Pat Fahy, Curlane, was dead.
    Kathleen Reilly
    Mrs Thady Reilly