Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. On Jan. 5th, 1938, one of the cocks came to our door, and crew into the house three times, and next day, my Mother got word that her second cousin was dead.
    2. When Tom O'Brien died three years ago, all the cocks in the village were crowing at 9 oclock one night. He died next day.
    3. People say that if a dog should cry in the night, or a picture to fall down, it is a sign of death.
    4. A few years ago, before Mrs. Corless died, two swans flew over the house, and she died a few days after that.
    5. This happened before Thomas Greaney died. One night as they were up very late (about 1 oc.) a hard knock came to the door and when they went up, they saw no one. A few days after that, he died.
    Brigid Curry
    Mrs Thomas Greaney