Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a king who had three sons, and he liked one as much as the other and he did not know which of them would he leave his kingdom to after his death.
    When he was dying he called them all to him and said Dear children, the biggest sluggard of the three shall be king after me. Then said the eldest, the kingdom is mine, for I am so lazy, when I lie down to sleep, if anything were to fall into my eyes so that I could not shut them, I would still go on sleeping. The second son said father the kingdom belongs to me, for I am so lazy that when I sit by the fire to warm myself I would sooner have my toes burnt, that take the trouble to draw my feet back.
    The third came forth and said the kingdom is mine, for I am so lazy, that if I were going to be hanged with the rope round my neck and somebody were
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Maggie May Connell