Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He came home and when he entered the house he fell speechless, and did not speak a word for three days. THey sent for the priest and when he came he ordered the people to leave the house. He commenced to pray, and soon a back cat came up from under the hearthstone, and went out the door with fire out of his mouth. When theories came and banished the evil spirit he got alright.
  2. About four years ago, Mary Joyce of Derrymore (now Mrs. Ml. Roche) was coming home from a dance with her sister Julia Joyce, at about half past twelve o'clock at night. They heard something walking after them very slowly and they looked behind them to see what was coming. THey saw a lovely small white cat. THey did not get afraid when they saw it at first, and then they threw a stone at it to hunt it away but the cat jumped up to bite them, and they got very much afraid then,and they walk on very fast, and every time tehy looked back the cat would try to jump up to bite them.
    It waited there until they came as far as a river where they had to cross. They did not see it from
    Mary Walsh