Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know one field in the village where I live that used to grow the weed Dleiscán which was dug over and over again, by people sucking that weed to keep them alive.
    A man named Ned Lonnelly who died on the streets with his head resting on a stone, and froth from his mouth, and of many others whose coffins were were a mat of straw, of others certified by doctors to be dead and ordered to be burned immediately who were not dead stall.
    Because of the failure of the potatoes in 49, the clergy ordered people not to sow them anymore, rather than waste that much seed. Notwithstanding that the people did so, they shook the small potatoe seed like the corn seed, and there was never known since since or before, better potatoes than what there was that year.
    1. am
    Brigid Curry