Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. About fourteen years ago, a hen came and flew on the half-door to Mrs. Jennings, and crew six times. She got a sod of turf and flung it at her and knocked her down dead. About two days after that, she got word that her son was killed in England.
    2. One night Mrs. Pat Reilly got very ill, and her husband was taking care of her. At about one oclock in the night, a knock came to the window and her husband said, "this is a call for you." About two days afterwards she died.
    3. About nine years ago, Mrs. Mgt. Kyne (Lom) heard the cock crow at twelve oclock on the Twelvth Night. She went out, and the cock crew twelve times after another. Next morning, she got word that her brother, Lom Burke from Glanreevagh, was dead.
    Katie Reilly
    John Reilly