Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They way to make a basket is first to steep the scollops in a drain for about a week. Then when they are brought home, stick eighteen strong scollops down in some soft place, in the garden. Then get more scollops and weave them around the strong ones until it is high enough.
    To make the bottom of the basket. Get four scollops the same length and pierce four holes on each of them, then put scollops in each of the holes, and then weave them in and out with thin ones, until it is complete. Then switch the bottom one side on to the basket. Then get a homper and put it under neath the bottom then make a gad and put it in the end of the basket, so as to the homper in it.
    The people are not able to make baskets now at all, but long ago nearly everyone was able to make his own baskets, and they used to use them a lot at that time. But now few people have them.
    Delia Mc Dermott
    James Mc Dermott