Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. John Hession of Castlehacket and his wife Biddy (sometimes called Brigid) were known to be in the fairies. They lived in the house beside Corcoran's of Castlehacket. They used to herd the hill of Knockna for the Kirwans of Castlehacket. So one morning very early as they were going over beyond the old castle gate, Biddy went in to milk the cows, and to her great surprise, what did she say but old Kirwan who was dead for years, sitting on a little stool and he milking the cow. So she saluted him, and on doing so he got up and handed her the stool, and went up the hill walking with old John Hession, her husband.
    5. This was a great custom of old John Hession. If he happened to be going to a fair with sheep or cattle he used to get a flower much like a thistle, which grows in old lanes or woods, and tie it on to some part of the animal, and he would surely get the highest price at the fair that day.
    Maureen Hoade
    Joe Hoade