Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Another Story About Castlehacket
    2. Long ago, there were races in the Curragh of Kildare, and Mrs. Kirwan of Castlehacket had her horse at the races. When the races were on, there was a poor old man shouting for Mrs. Kirwan's horse to win. One of the gentlemen who heard him walked up to him and asked him what did he know about the Kirwan's that he had such shouting for them. So he answered him and said, "It is no wonder I would shout for them, because i was fed there on the best of beef and lamb." So Mrs. Kirwan on hearing this walked up to him and put him into her carriage, and took him to Castlehacket, and kept him there until he died.
    3. One day, Josephine Judge (now Mrs. P. Kyne) was coming home from Luam in her side-car, and she gave a seat to Grizo Hession of Castlehacket. As they were coming near the sunk fence opposite the big house, the horse got frightened and stood up on the road, but Grizo Hession on seeing her, threw a spit on the road three times and the the horse continued her journey.
    Maureen Hoade
    Joe Hoade