Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    barrels of lime in one kiln. At that time lime was very cheap. You would get one barrel of lime for a shilling.
    It used to be sold in barrels and in half barrels. When all the lime is taken out they start burning lime in again in the same lime kiln.
    Written by: - Patrick Kelly: Lisduff.
    Material from: - Peter McHugh: Lisduff.
    Aged 60 years.
  2. Old Trades Lime Burning.
    Lime Burning was a famous old trade round this domain fifty or sixty years ago. Michael Flaherty of Cloonmore was the best at that. He was about thirty years of age when he started the trade and continued it until his death.
    He had a very large lime kiln. It was about seven feet in height. It was built in the shape of a barrel. It was narrower in bottom and in the top than in the middle. It was built of stone. There was a gullet or a hole in the bottom to let out the lime. It was also used for
    John Kivneen
    Log an Lisín Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo