School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. About a hundred years ago it was the custom in Kileen for a man to stay up every night to herd the cattle. They stayed up in their turns. One night there was a man called John Cummins herding. It was a very bright night. He saw a woman stooping down outside a window. The house belonged to a man called Waldron.
    Cummins thought at first that she was listening to see what was going on inside and he walked up to her. Then he became aware that there was another person inside. He heard the woman say to the other one,"have you him yet".
    Cummins knew then that they were fairies and were trying to steal the baby.
    He gave the woman a poke of