School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Saint Martin's day is on the eleventh of November. They used to kill a cock and a goose and they used to sprinkle the blood on the four corners of the house and on the door steps. That was the superstition they had. They thought that it would keep away evil and misfortune for the year. The old people used not spin wool or work a spinning wheel. They would not work a grinding mill because they said that when Saint Martin was killed he was grinded under a wheel.
    The old customs about Saint Martin's day are observed yet. They used to cooke the goose on Saint Martin's night. They used to cooke the cock on the evening of Saint Martin's day. That was the custom they had of cooking the fowl. Some people used not kill a goose for Saint Martin's day.
    James Cleary
    Cloonmore, Co. Mayo