School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

setting fire to the kiln.
    He used to burn one a few times a year. First he used to half fill the kiln with turf. Then he used to put a layer of stones over the turf. Then he used to set fire to the turf in the bottom from the gullet. That gullet was called the “pooreen”.
    Then he used to put every second layer of turf and stones until he used to have the kiln filled with lime. He used to have to stay up all night watching the kiln burn. The next day the used to cover the kiln over with bags, so that the lime wouldn’t get wet. He used to sell the lime at half a crown per barrel. A barrel was a large bucket and would hold about four gallons.
    Written by; - John Kivneen Logalisheen
    Material from: - Thomas Mc Hugh Logalisheen.