School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. In the west of Ireland there stood a beautiful castle on the banks of the river Shannon. Its walls and towers are now in ruins and covered with clinging ivy. There are many flowers growing plentiful about. Before king Boru built castle there stood a huge rock.
    On this rock there lived a wicked witch named Graune. Every evening she lit a large candle and placed it outside on this rock. The people living near her were in great fear of Grauna. Any one that passed by and looked for even one minute at the candle would die. Many were the victims of Grauna's snare.
    At that time there lived a great band of heroes under the leadership of Fionn mac Cuill. They were always ready to fight when they were needed. There was one great brave hero in this band called Regan. Fionn called all his companions to him and said to one of them, "go you, Regan, and put out that candle that is doing so much
    Patrick Grogan
    Newtown South, Co. Mayo