School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Pains. Garlic boiled in a little milk. The garlic was a bitter which grew in the garden. When a baby had a pain they used to give him soot in a little hot water.
    Worts. The white juice of the dead nettle plant. The people used to cut the stems of the plant. A white juice used to flow out of it. which they used to put on the worts. It used to eat them away.
    Whooping cough. The people used to go out before a man with a white horse if any of their children had it. They used to have to do whatever he used to tell them. He used to often tell them to give them ferret's leaving. They used to bring bottles of milk to anybody who had ferrets. They used to take the milk from them before they had it drank and used to give it tot he sick people.
    Ring worm. The old cure was to go to a running stream every morning before sunrise for three mornings. They used to wash the place where it was every morning. Another cure was to hang up nine worms from the ceiling. They used to say that as the worms would die the ring worm would die away also.
    Wild fire. To write your name around it.
    Coughs. To boil elderberries with sugar and drink the juice.