School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Measles. If you would boil the small little balls of manure that a sheep would pass and drink the soup of it it would cure you, or if you would boil the roots of nettles and drink the soup of them you would be cured.
    Kicking. If you gave a frog ta horse that would be kicking it would stop her.
    Pains. If you had an ass with pains and if you gave him dry hay for three days and then give him one pound of salts steeped in water it would cure him. If a beast had pains and if you gave him turpentine mixed with water it would cure him.
    Fits. If a dog had fits and if you cut his ear it would cure him.
    Toothache. If you put a drop of paraffin oil in your mouth for a few minutes and if threw it out again it would cure you. If you left a bit of tobacco on your tooth it would cure it. If you rubbed soot on your teeth it prevent toothache.
    Murains. If you got the oldest lump of soot
    Mark Connolly