Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two dish makers named Fahy's living about a quarter of a mile on the Irishtown road. They are dead now about thirty years. They used to work in a square hole out in the fields called a saw pit. One of them used to stay on top cutting timber. The otherman used to be making the dishes.
    They used to be made from beech timber. It used to be cut into square blocks with a knife. They used to take out the center first. The next part that used to be taken out was a joggler The next part that used to be taken out were dishes. They used to keep scooping the block until it was
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branra Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo