Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times people differed very much from us now in food. The used have to work very hard in order to earn their meals. Then their meals weren't as good as ours are now. They used to go out early in the morning without any breakfast and work four or five hours. Then they used to in to a plate of stirabout and a mug of "sour-cheerins." "Sour-cheerins" was the shells of the oats steeped in a crock of water for a week or eight days.
    In the evening at about seven they used to have another meal of potatoes, buttermilk, salt and onions. They used to boil a pot of potatoes and put them out on a skib. Each man and woman would sit round and eat enough.
    Sometimes they used to have "prásán". It was half a mug of water and a fistful of oat-meal. Each person used to eat full of a mug of it raw. For Sundays they used to have potato cakes. They used to boil the potatoes and break they up fine. They used to put flour through them and bake it. The old people used to make boxty.
    1. táirgí
    John Kivneen