Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to be many old schools here and there through the country before the national schools began.
    There was an old school at Dalagan about two miles from Miltown. It was built behind a high hedge. It was built of boards and sticks. There used to be sally rods woven in and out between the boards and sticks. It was thatched with rushes.
    A certain man named Kelly was the teacher. He had a son who was a railway guard. All the scholars used to bring two sods of turf each every morning. One of the used to be always watching for fear the soldiers might come. Sometimes they used to have to stand up on the sods of turf because the floors used to get flooded.
    He used not charge the infants class anything. He used to charge the first class class three halfpence a week. The second two pence halfpenny, the third threepence and the fourth fourpence. He used to teach the girls in one end of the cabin and the other end. He used to stay in the houses near the school. He used to stay
        1. foirgnimh
    Louis Mc Hugh