Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were built of dob and scraws. The walls were wide. They were from three to four feet in width. There were very small windows in some of them. Those used to be only one pane of glass in each window. They used not show much light because of the wall being so thick. The walls were uneven. There were no gables in them.
    They were thotched with bog scraws and heather. They used to get bogsticks and they would cross them with two pegs. They used to make them smooth out at the ends of them. They did not know how to straighten them.
    There were only two doors and two windows in each house. There was a half door in every house for keeping in the pigs and hens. There were places for the hens to perch on. If they thought that the frame of the window wasn't even they would would put wet straw under the window to keep out the wind.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Cleary