Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no candles and the people used to make rush candles. They used to go out to the bogs where the thickest rushes grew and used to gather the best ones. The rushes that grew on the land used not be as good as the rushes that grew on the bog.
    It was an old custom for the children of the house peel the rushes. A certain amount of them were made each evening to last for the night. First the rushes used to be cut into lengths and the skins peeled off with the peoples nails. The centre of the rush used to be left and the skins thrown away. Then the grizzet was put on the fire and some fat or tallow put into it.
    The grizzet was a small oval shaped pot about three inches high with legs under it. When the tallow was melted the rushes were put into it. Then th
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branra Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo