Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Bridget's day the bridgeogs go around playing music. The old people used to go around as bridgeogs because it used to be St. Bridget's night when they were children.
    They used to go into a farm in the village and dress themselves as with straw. They used to go around then and play music. They used to bring a doll each because of St. Bridget.
    People used to pull down their blinds because they would be looking in the window at night. They used to go around all the money they used to get they used to drink it going home. The people used to give the Bridgeogs eggs instead of money when they would have no money.
    Some of the people speak Irish on that day because she was an Irish Saint. The people used to make crosses and put them in the ceiling to honour St. Bridget. the old people used to go around with a dressed doll in a
    Tommy Garvey
    Crois Bhaoithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo