Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no iron ploughs in Ireland in the olden days. They used to have ones made of timber. They were small and light. They used to have four asses pulling the plough. They straw ropes for the traces. The asses used be very slow.
    When the ridges would be made another person would bring the slits with the ass and baskets. They used never plough the land for potatoes. They used score it with a spade. They leave three feet of a space between each scrape. Two scrapes used make a ridge. This land used be called lea land.
    Then he would put manure between each scrape. They wold have the slits cut about a month before the time. They would spread the manure along the ridge. They would start leaving the slits. They wold leave three slits across the ridge. They wold keep on leaving till they would have the ridge finished.
    When they would have that ridge sown they would leave another ridge of slits. The wooden ploughs were called "scolbeens."
    Patrick Grogan
    An Baile Nua Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo