Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    swim under the water and catch them. If an otter followed you and caught you by the hand or foot he would not let it go till he would hear the bone breaking. One day John Connelly and James Rattigan Musicfield were coming home from the bog and they saw the otter within in the lake and they started firing stones at him.
    The otter followed them and when he was coming near them James Rattigan had a stick and the otter caught a hold of it and John and James pulled him into a barn and shot him. The otter is almost as big as a common dog. There is very long hair growing on the otter. The hair that grows on the otter is like the hair that grows on a goat.
  2. He is a small little animal. He is as big as a small dog. He is of a black colour. He lives in the bogs. In a wide hole in the bank he stays
    Peter Devane
    An Cillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo