Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The dash churn is still to be found in most of the houses through the country. There used to be wooden hoops on the old dash churns. There were three parts on it. Namely, the joggler, the dash and the lid. The dash is put into the churn first. Then the lid is put on over the dash and then the joggler is put on over the lid. The dash is a long handle with a wooden wheel on the end of it. There is a hole on the lid to let it down over the handle of the dash. The joggler is shaped like a saucer with a hole in it.
    When a woman used to go rinsing the churn she used to burn a stone in the fire. Then she used to take the stone out and used to put in to the churn. After this she used to pour a little of boiling water on the stone. They used to say that the burned stone used to flavour
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branra Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo