Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they got a spool and pared one end of it. They made the end of it as thin as a needle. Then they made a whip. They worked the top on the floor. They used to put the top spining and they kept it going with the whip. They hit the top and made it go faster.
  2. The cradle bird is used for catching birds. It is made from elder sticks and sally rods. The way to make a cradle bird is first to get two elder sticks a foot long and make a hole at the end of each one with a gimlet.
    Then you would get a thin rod and put it through the holes in the thick sticks. Then you would get the gimlet and bore another hole at the other ends of the the thick sticks. You would put another thin rod through the holes.
    You would then get four sally rods about three feet long [l?] and bend them in the middle. You would tie the thick stick and the thin stick to where the rod was bent. You would get anot
    Patrick Kivneen
    Log an Lisín Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo