School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. 1. Log an Lisin: A village half a mile east of Ballindin. Small round hole in Kivneen's field and now closed up. Large hole, 3 yards by 4 yards, in Hyne's field and surrounded now by barbed wire. Music like that of a fiddle was heard there. There are four high banks around it. Tom Hynes was once called three times from this lisin and when he did not answer or return stones were flung after him. A dog was often seen disappearing at the hole. Michael Hynes once saw the shape of a bucket spreading out over this field where the lisin is. Thomas Charles when he was a young boy once saw a man on his knees there praying. He had gone to this field in the dark one morning to get the donkey to go to a fair. He ran home crying. His father then went for the donkey but saw nothing. Children who were not baptised are said to have been buried in Kivneen's lisin. There are two distinct lisins in this village, one in Kiveen's field and one in Hyne's field, and these two fields are still called "the lisin."