School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes there are gaps near where they we are hunting him. The hare runs in the gap. If there are sheep in the field he runs through the sheep. The dog can not find him. The hunting season is is from October to March.
  2. Long ago there was a gentle man in Bloonmore. His house was situated where Bernard Kilkenny lives now. It was surrounded by a big wood. There was a big orchard there also. Some of the trees are growing wild there yet. This big house belonged to a man named Dasey. He also owned all the land of Bloonmore. He is dead a very long time.
    There was a hare in the garden for a long time and no shot seemed to have any effect on her or wound her. Every body tried to shoot her and to kill her.
    James Cleary
    Cloonmore, Co. Mayo