School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. One time the people had many beliefs about the cow. They used to bless the cows on the hip bone after milking them so that they would give them milk. When a person used to go milking a cow and if the cow would not stand still he would say to her fan socair. Sometimes when people used to be selling cows they used to milk them into their shoes to take away the butter from them so as to have it in the next cows they would buy.
    The cow used to stick her head into a hole in the "bails" and a board used to be pushed back so that she could not pull her he
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo