School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. WILD ANIMALS. THE FOX.
    The fox is a very cute animal. He lives in a den near a bog or in a furge hedge. He stays in his den all the day, but when the night comes he goes out to seek prey.
    When he comes to a farm yard he gives a few barks. If he gets an answer from a dog he wont go to the farm yard.
    The fox is a big brown animal like a dog with a bushy long tail. When there is no dog to give him an answer he will go to the farm. There are foxes in Cloon More. There are dens there also. They go in the hen house and take out the hens. He throws them over his back, and goes to his den. Sometimes when he has alot of hens and ducks he will bury some of them.
    He will come again when he is hungry and eat them. He goes out on frosty nights. The fox is very destructive in spring for he
    Seán Mc Hugh
    Branraduff, Co. Mayo