School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the neighbours were invited to the reception. There was plenty of food and drink and every-one made merry. The "straw-boys" better known as the collickers, were boys from the surrounding district who dressed themselves so as to represent various personages. They danced and sang and everyone gave them some money.
    The hauling home is called in this locality the "monthly Sunday". The bride do not visit her own home for a month after her wedding. When the month is up she is taken home and an other feast is held.
    Agnes Ryan