School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. In this district most marriages take place during Shrove. Friday is considered an unlucky day for a marriage and Wednesday is believed to be lucky. There are several men in the locality who travel from house to house making matches.
    Money and stock are given as dowry. Long ago the bride wore a simple costume at her wedding. An old shoe was tied to the car in which the bridal paty drove from the church, this was supposed to bring them luck. Those attending the wedding hastened on horse-back to the bride's home. Wives sat on the horses with their husbands and for this purpose a saddle called a pillion was used. The man rode astride in front and the lady rode side saddle behind him. If the people were well to do they invited the priest to the house and he usually gave a speech.
    Agnes Ryan