School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. There are many fairy forts around Thomastown. The local name by which they are known is "rath".
    In Jerpoint the largest one is. Three of them are in view of each other. They are all circular in shape and tress surround them. There are no entrance holes in some of them such as these in Jerpoint and Ballydonnel. It is thought that no one has ever explored underneath them.
    A story is told of Jerpoint rath. Once a man used a bush from it as firewood. As he carried it home he felt something sting his thumb which caused him to drop his bush. His thumb was too sore even to attempt to lift it. After some time he had to get his thumb taken off.
    Alice Walsh
    Mr Walsh