School: Thomastown Convent (roll number 16028)

Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr M. Lelia

1. In this town there are three forges. The smiths are Tom Holohan, "Icy" Kelly and Conn Walsh. Mr Holohan's ancestors were also smiths. His forge is situated in the Mall. Kelly's is in Lady Well and Walsh's in Mill Street. They are all by the road-sides.
    The forges in Lady Well and in Mill Street have wooden roofs. But the one in the Mall has a felt roof. The doors are not of any special shape, but a derelict forge in Kilfane has a door in the form of a horse shoe. The bellows are like the ordinary bellows used in houses, but of course much larger. They are not made locally.
    The implements the smith uses are, a hammer, a sledge, anvil, a knife and nails. He shoes horses
    Alice Walsh